The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 New South Wales (NSW) Architecture Awards have been announced in Sydney.
The Institute recognized 60 projects from a shortlist of 79 and a total entry pool of 179.
The Sulman Medal, given to a public building of exceptional merit, was awarded to Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club by Neeson Murcutt Architects.
“This project is completely engaged with the environment and the culture of coastal NSW. The execution and detailing is beautifully refined and resolved, but still tough and robust to suit the extreme, corrosive environment and the demands of a ‘club’ client,” the jury noted.
Major inner-city works balancing commercial, public and urban interests were praised by the jury for their contributions to the city landscape.
JPW and TKD architects in collaboration’s project 5 Martin Place, a winner in the Commercial, Heritage and Urban Design categories, was labelled a “masterful example of strategic, design-led planning.”
‘The built project not only executes the intent of the strategic planning piece as a powerful and deliberate architectural work, it also breathes new life into Martin Place, Pitt Street and perhaps most surprisingly, the previously uninhabited service laneway network,” the jury said.
Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in November.
Public Architecture
Sulman Medal
Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club – Neeson Murcutt Architects
Awards
Australian Museum Crystal Hall – Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects
Marks Park Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects
St Andrews House – Candalepas Associates
Commendations
Netball Central – Scott Carver
Overseas Passenger Terminal Upgrade – JPW
South East Regional Hospital – BVN
The Waterfront Pavilion, Australian National Museum – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Urban Design
Lloyd Rees Award
5 Martin Place – JPW and TKD architects in collaboration
Awards
Lennox Bridge Portals – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
Liberty Place – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Commendation
City of Sydney Public Domain Furniture – Tzannes
Educational Architecture
William E. Kemp Award
Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field – Allen Jack+Cottier Architects
Awards
St Columba’s Catholic Primary School – Neeson Murcutt Architects
UNSW Materials Science & Engineering Building – Grimshaw
UNSW School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering – Bates Smart
Commendations
Faculty of Engineering + Information Technology, University of Technology Sydney – Denton Corker Marshall
Our Lady of the Assumption Primary School Stage 1 – BVN
Sydney Nanoscience Hub – Architectus
Jury for Public Architecture, Urban Design and Educational Architecture: Ben Hewett (jury chair, Office of the Government Architect), Tarsha Finney (University of Technology Sydney, UTS), Matthew Pullinger (Hassell)
Commercial Architecture
Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award
Novartis building – HDR | Rice Daubney
Awards
5 Martin Place – JPW and TKD architects in collaboration
AHL Headquarters – 478 George Street – Candalepas Associates
Commendations
70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney – Bates Smart
Liberty Place – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Interior Architecture
John Verge Award
Minter Ellison – BVN
Awards
Bennelong – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Paramount by The Office Space – Woods Bagot
Commendations
Apartment. Finger Wharf – Architect Prineas
UTS Tower – Lahz Nimmo Architects
Faculty of Engineering + Information Technology, University of Technology Sydney – Denton Corker Marshall
Jury for Commercial and Interior Architecture: Olivia Hyde (jury chair, Office of the Government Architect), Ramin Jahromi (Cox Architecture), Stephanie Little (Chenchow Little)
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Wilkinson Award
Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio
Awards
Deepwater – Tobias Partners
House Acute – MCK Architects
Marrickville Courtyard House – David Boyle Architect
Ocean Shores House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)
The Farm – Fergus Scott Architects
Commendations
Crackenback Stables – Casey Brown Architecture
Noble Hughes Residence – David Boyle Architect
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award
Darlinghurst Rooftop – CO-AP (Architects)
Awards
Double Life House – Breathe Architecture
Unfurled House – Christopher Polly Architect
Commendations
Llewellyn House – Studioplusthree
W House – MCK Architects
Jury for Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions): Chris Major (jury chair, Welsh + Major Architects), Polly Harbison (Polly Harbison Design), Andrew Benn (Benn + Penna Architecture), Penny Craswell (The Design Writer)
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Aaron Bolot Award
10 Wylde Street – SJB
Awards
3 Houses Marrickville – David Boyle Architect
Bourke St Woolloomooloo – McGregor Westlake Architecture
Dunstan Grove – Architectus
Nº 17 Danks – SJB
Sydney 385 – Smart Design Studio
Commendations
Australia Towers – Bates Smart
George and Allen – Turner
North Eveleigh Affordable Housing – Architectus
Jury for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: Jesse McNicoll (jury chair, City of Sydney), Annabel Lahz (Lahz Nimmo Architects), Ben Green (Tzannes Associates), Peter Salhani (freelance journalist)
Small Project Architecture
Robert Woodward Award
Garden Gallery – Panovscott Architects
Awards
Marks Park Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects
Warships Exhibition – Studioplusthree
Watt Space Gallery – Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design
Commendations
McMahons Point House – Carterwilliamson Architects
Mini Griffin Theatre – Design King Company
Heritage
Greenaway Award
5 Martin Place – JPW & TKD architects in collaboration
Awards
Lennox Bridge Portals – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects and Design 5 Architects
The Old Clare Hotel – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Commendations
155 Clarence Street, Sydney – Bates Smart with Design 5 Architects
House. Elysium – Architect Prineas
Primus Hotel – Woods Bagot & GBA Heritage
Jury for Small Project Architecture and Heritage: David Stevenson (jury chair, Lacoste + Stevenson Architects), Susan O’Neill (NSW Land and Environment Court), Felicity Stewart (Stewart Hollenstein)
Sustainable Architecture
Milo Dunphy Award
Northern Beaches Christian School – WMK Architecture
Awards
Netball Central – Scott Carver
Ocean Shores House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)
Commendations
70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney – Bates Smart
Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field – Allen Jack+Cottier Architects
Liberty Place – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Jury for Sustainable Architecture: Alistair Coulstock (sustainability expert advisor, Cundall), Ben Hewett (Office of the Government Architect), Chris Major (Welsh + Major Architects), David Stevenson (Lacoste + Stevenson Architects), Jesse McNicoll (City of Sydney), Olivia Hyde (Office of the Government Architect)
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Award
Crackenback Stables – Casey Brown Architecture
Commendation
Australian Museum Crystal Hall – Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects
Jury for Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture: Ben Hewett (Office of the Government Architect), Chris Major (Welsh + Major Architects), David Stevenson (Lacoste + Stevenson Architects), Jesse McNicoll (City of Sydney), Olivia Hyde (Office of the Government Architect) *With specialist technical advice from BlueScope
Enduring Architecture Award
Reader’s Digest Building – John James
Prizes
Blacket Prize
Watt Space Gallery – Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design
NSW Premier’s Prize
St Andrews House – Candalepas Associates
City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize
Liberty Place – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Commendations
Nº 17 Danks – SJB
Australian Museum Crystal Hall – Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects
NSW President’s Prize
Graham Jahn and Bridget Smyth, City of Sydney
Emerging Architect Prize
Panovscott
Marion Mahony Griffin Prize
Professor Desley Luscombe
Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism
The Pool: Architecture, Culture and Identity in Australia – Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland (Aileen Sage Architects) and Michelle Tabet
Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism – Special Jury Award
Public Sydney: Drawing the City – Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill
David Lindner Prize
Anne Colenbrander, Hancock Architects