The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.
The awards’ biggest winner was Maitland Riverlink, designed by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall, which claimed the NSW Architecture Medallion, the Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, and the Blacket Prize.
Chair of juries Peter Poulet said the project celebrates the history, value and ambition of Maitland in regional NSW.
“A strong civic gesture, this building acts as a public living room, attracting and celebrating the coming together of the community. The town and its river and proves the power of public architecture to deliver change, celebration and a legacy for the future,” Poulet said.
Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture was also big winner, taking home the John Verge Award for Interior Architecture, the NSW Premier’s Prize and awards in Public and Urban Design categories.
“It is immediately obvious that this library is loved by its staff and the wider community – this building is already the vibrant heart of the community,” said Sandra Furtado, jury chair for Interior Architecture and Commercial Architecture.
Across 12 categories, 51 entries were recognized with named awards, awards and commendations. NSW chapter president Kathlyn Loseby said, “The strength of our industry and its impact on the places we live is undeniably positive and at times revolutionary.
“Good design is far more than aesthetic achievement – it takes collaboration amongst willing clients, good builders and appropriate procurement methods to make it an enduring success.
“Today we celebrate with our clients, consultants and contractors who helped make these projects come to life, and for the fortunate people who live, work and play in these environments which are designed to stand the test of time.”
Winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced on 7 November 2019.
The winners are:
NSW Architecture Medallion
Maitland Riverlink – Chrofi with McGregor Coxall
NSW Architecture Medallion jury: Peter Poulet (chair of juries), Jonathan Evans (Tzannes (jury chair, Public Architecture and Educational Architecture), Ed Lippmann (Lippmann Partnership, jury chair, Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) / Houses (New)), Conrad Johnston (Fox Johnston, jury chair, Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design), Sandra Furtado (Furtado Sullivan, jury chair, Commercial Architecture and Interior Architecture), Elisha Long (Long Blackledge Architects, jury chair, Heritage and Small Project Architecture), Rod Simpson (Simpson and Wilson, jury chair, Sustainable Architecture), and Kathlyn Loseby (Crone Architects, jury chair, Enduring Architecture).
Public Architecture
Sulman Medal
Maitland Riverlink – Chrofi with McGregor Coxall
Awards
Cabarita Park Conservatory – Sam Crawford Architects
Shellharbour Civic Centre – Designinc in association with Lacoste and Stevenson
Green Square Library and Plaza – Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture
Commendation
State Library of New South Wales – Hassell
Public Architecture jury: Jonathan Evans (chair, Tzannes), Jamileh Jahangiri (Cox Architecture), and Jasmin Williamson (John Wardle Architects).
Urban Design
Lloyd Rees Award
Harold Park – Mirvac Design, Government Architect NSW (GANSW), City of Sydney and Hassell
Awards
Green Square Library and Plaza – Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and Hassell
Maitland Riverlink – Chrofi with McGregor Coxall
Commendation
Elizabeth Bay Marina – Lahznimmo Architects
Urban Design jury: Conrad Johnston (chair, Fox Johnston), Ines Benavente-Molina (HDR), and Paulo Macchia (Government Architect NSW).
Educational Architecture
William E. Kemp Award
University of Sydney F23 Administration Building – Grimshaw Architects
Awards
Taronga Institute of Science and Learning – NBRS Architecture
St Pius X High School, Library – SHAC
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN
Commendation
The University of Sydney Life, Earth & Environmental Services Building – HDR
Educational Architecture jury: Jonathan Evans (chair, Tzannes), Jamileh Jahangiri (Cox Architecture), and Jasmin Williamson (John Wardle Architects).
Commercial Architecture
Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award
Dangrove – Tzannes
Award
Paramount House Hotel – Breathe Architecture
Commendations
Rail Operation Centre – Jacobs with Smart Design Studio
Barrack Place – Architectus
2 Bligh Street – Bates Smart
Commercial Architecture jury: Sandra Furtado (chair, Furtado Sullivan), Tony Grist (Hassell), and Amber Stewart (ARM Architecture).
Interior Architecture
John Verge Award
Green Square Library and Plaza – Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture
Awards
Castle Cove House – Terroir in collaboration with Pascale Gomes-McNabb Design
Dangrove – Tzannes
Commendations
Redfern Warehouse – Ian Moore Architects
Caroma On Collins – Archier
Interior Architecture jury: Sandra Furtado (chair, Furtado Sullivan), Tony Grist (Hassell), and Amber Stewart (ARM Architecture).
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Wilkinson Award
GB House – Renato D’Ettorre Architects
Awards
Merewether – Savio Parsons
Sunrise House – MCK Architects
Commendations
Castle Cove House – Terroir
Bay Guarella – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Residential Architecture – Houses (new) jury: Ed Lippmann (chair, Lippmann Partnership), Miriam Green (Studio M), Matt Chan (Scale Architecture), and Linda Morris (Sydney Morning Herald)
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award
Five Gardens House – David Boyle Architect
Award
Redfern Warehouse – Ian Moore Architects
Commendation
Moreton Manor – CO-AP (Architects)
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Ed Lippmann (chair, Lippmann Partnership), Miriam Green (Studio M), Matt Chan (Scale Architecture), and Linda Morris (Sydney Morning Herald).
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Aaron Bolot Award
North Rocks – Candalepas Associates
Awards
Imperial – Stanisic Architects
Iglu Redfern – Bates Smart
OneA – Breakspear Architects and Kannfinch
Commendations
Arlington Grove – Smart Design Studio
Mezzo – Chrofi and Kannfinch
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing jury: Conrad Johnston (chair, Fox Johnston), Ines Benavente-Molina (HDR), and Paulo Macchia (Government Architect NSW).
Small Project Architecture
Robert Woodward Award
Bungarribee Parklands Shelters – Stanic Harding Architects with Paramatta Park and Western Sydney Parklands Trusts
Award
Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre – Scott Carver
Commendation
Punch Park Amenities – Carter Williamson Architects
Small Project Architecture jury: Elisha Long (chair, Long Blackledge Architects), Ava Shirley (Peter Stutchbury Architecture), and Luigi Rosselli (Luigi Rosselli Architects).
Heritage
Greenway Award
House in Darlinghurst – Tribe Studio
Awards
Tayim – Welsh and Major Architects
State Library of New South Wales – Hassell
Paramount House Hotel – Breathe Architecture
Commendations
Balmain Rock – Benn and Penna Architecture
The Burcham – Allen Jack and Cottier
St John’s College Library – Hector Abrahams Architects
Heritage jury: Elisha Long (chair, Long Blackledge Architects), Ava Shirley (Peter Stutchbury Architecture), and Luigi Rosselli (Luigi Rosselli Architects).
Sustainable Architecture
Milo Murphy Award
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN
Awards
UNSW Roundhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
My Ideal House by Mirvac – Mirvac Design with Madeleine Blanchfield
Sustainable Architecture jury: Rod Simpson (Chair, Greater Sydney Commissioner), Mary Casey (HKA), and Adam Russell (Roberts Day).
Enduring Architecture
350 George Street – Edward Raht
Enduring Award jury: Kathlyn Loseby (Crone Architects, jury chair), Jennifer Preston (JPA and D) and Howard Tanner.
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
St Pius X High School, Library – SHAC
Colorbond Award jury: Jonathan Evans (Tzannes (jury chair, Public Architecture and Educational Architecture), Ed Lippmann (Lippmann Partnership, jury chair, Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) / Houses (New)), Conrad Johnston (Fox Johnston, jury chair, Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design), Sandra Furtado (Furtado Sullivan, jury chair, Commercial Architecture and Interior Architecture), Elisha Long (Long Blackledge Architects, jury chair, Heritage and Small Project Architecture), Rod Simpson (Simpson and Wilson, jury chair, Sustainable Architecture).
2019 NSW Premier’s Prize
Green Square Library and Plaza – Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture and Hassell
NSW Premier: Gladys Berejklian
2019 City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize
Barrack Place – Architectus
Harold Park – Mirvac Design, Government Architects Office (GANSW), City of Sydney and Hassell
Lord Mayor of City of Sydney: Clover Moore
Blacket Prize
Maitland Riverlink – Chrofi with McGregor Coxall
Blacket Prize jury: Nicholas Brown (Studio Two Architecture and Design, Country Division Representative), Jodie Dixon (Jodie Dixon Architect, Newcastle Representative), Jonathan Evans (Tzannes), Ed Lippmann (Lippmann Partnership), Sandra Furtado (Furtado Sullivan), Conrad Johnston (Fox Johnston), Elisha Long (Long Blackledge Architects), Rod Simpson (Simpson and Wilson)
Emerging Architect Prize
Cameron Anderson, Cameron Anderson Architects
Emerging Architect jury: Kathlyn Loseby (Crone Architects, jury chair), Ben Coulston (Terroir), Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland (Aileen Sage Architects and 2018 Emerging Architect Prize Recipients), Murray Chaloner (AWS)