From a field of 174 entries, 76 entries have been shortlisted for the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2018 Queensland Architecture Awards.
The shortlist was selected by a number of regional juries led by Chair of Juries John Thong.
The winners will be announced at a ceremony on the Gold Coast on 8 June.
Public Architecture
Blackwater Aquatic Centre – Liquid Blu Architects
Curra Community Hall – Bark Design Architects
Gold Coast Dharma Realm Shurangama Temple – Push
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre – BVN
Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre – Liquid Blu Architects
Ipswich and Rosewood Miners Memorial – Bureau Proberts
Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre – Bud Brannigan Architects
Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve – Guymer Bailey Architects
Mary, Mother of Mercy Church – Peddle Thorp
Providence – Ellivo Architects
Stella Maris Catholic Church – Deicke Richards
Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport – Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Urban Design
Beerwah Tower Green – Bark Design Architects
Centenary Lakes Nature Play – PAWA Architecture and LandPlan
Coorparoo Square – Conrad Gargett
Eden Lane – Rothelowman
James Cook University - Townsville Master Plan – Cox Architecture
Parklands – AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects
The Link – Lat27
Educational Architecture
Griffith University Aquatic Centre – Conrad Gargett
JK Murray Library Extension and Refurbishment – DWP Design Worldwide Partnership
Margaret Cribb Early Learning – DWP Design Worldwide Partnership
Mercy College Mackay Library Redevelopment – Bold Architecture and Interior Design
St Hilda’s School - Horton Building – Burling Brown Architects
The Centenary Library, Anglican Church Grammar School – Brand and Slater Architects
The Science Place – Hassell
The Springfield Anglican College - Year 1 Classrooms – Architecture Kōen
Commercial Architecture
1 William Street – Woods Bagot
88 Limestone - Commercial – Gibson Architects
DLTP – BVN in association with Conrad Gargett
Eatons Hill Hotel and Retail Complex – Cox Architecture
Robina Market Hall Redevelopment – The Buchan Group
The Stores – Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects
Yeppoon Town Centre Carpark – Tim Stewart Architects
Interior Architecture
1 William Street – Woods Bagot
Energy Corporation Workplace – BVN
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre – BVN
Headricks Lane – SP Studio
Kingsgate Day Spa – Cameron and Co
La Boite Foyer and Bar – Bureau Proberts
Marchetti and Optiko – Cameron and Co
NAB Place – Woods Bagot
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Avonlea – Robinson Architects
Bird House – Jamison Architects
Bookend House – Counterpoint Architecture
Carpenter-Hall House – Russell Hall Architects
Cutter – Shaun Lockyer Architects
Stradbroke House – Gabriel and Elizabeth Poole Design Company with Tim Bennetton Architects
Tarragindi Steel House – Bligh Graham Architects
The Honeyworks House – Paul Butterworth Architect
Tinbeerwah House – Teeland Architects
V House – Shaun Lockyer Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Auchenflower House – Vokes and Peters
Camp Hill Cottage – Owen Architecture
Crescent House – Deicke Richards
Gibbon St – Cavill Architects
Milton Residence – M3 Architecture
One Room Tower – Phorm Architecture and Design with Silvia Micheli and Antony Moulis
Wickham Point House – Arcke
Yarrawonga – Counterpoint Architecture
Yeronga House – Tim Bennetton Architects
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Abian – Wood Marsh Architecture with Sunland Group
Kailani Beach Houses – Andrew Bock Architecture
M3565 Main Beach – Virginia Kerridge Architect
Oxley and Stirling – Elenberg Fraser
Parklands – AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects
RSL Warhaven – Noel Robinson Architects
Spire Residences – John Wardle Architects
Small Project Architecture
Dinosaur Canyon Outpost – Cox Architecture
Lagavulin – Conrad Gargett
Lake and Charles: Small Urban Renewal – Studio Mango
Northshore Pavilion – Anna O’Gorman Architect
Ryan Street Library – Jonathan Goh Architect
The Connection | Place – Stephen de Jersey Architect
UQ Architecture School Entry – M3 Architecture
Heritage
259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment – Cox Architecture and Ruth Woods Architect
Sustainable Architecture
1 William Street – Woods Bagot
Blackwater Aquatic Centre – Liquid Blu Architects
Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre – Liquid Blu Architects
Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve – Guymer Bailey Architects
Northshore Pavilion – Anna O’Gorman Architect
Parklands – AAA - Akhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
DLTP – BVN in association with Conrad Gargett
Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre – Bud Brannigan Architects
Gold Coast Sports Precinct – BVN
Art and Architecture
480 Queen Street – Artist: Danie Mellor, Architect: BVN
Corps à Corps at the IMA Courtyard – artist: Celine Condorelli, architect: Dirk Yates (Speculative Architecture), landscape designer: Pete Shields